Supportive care for people who need it

CONSUMER PRIVACY POLICY

Perth Care & Companion Company is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (Law)and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our practice for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Consumer Privacy Policy.

In this Policy, “we” and “us” refers to the Perth Care & Companion Company and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information. For more detailed information regarding how Perth Care & Companion Company will manage information collected please contact Perth Care & Companion Company and a copy will be supplied.

What information does Perth Care & Companion Company collect about you?
Clients and prospective clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Perth Care & Companion Company, a record is made which includes personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details and emergency contact details. The information collected will vary according to the type of service you are seeking.

If personal information collected about you to provide healthcare or similar services, this is considered health information and is treated as sensitive information. Perth Care & Companion Company may also collect other personal information about you which is considered sensitive information (such as information about your racial/ethnic origin, lifestyle preferences) where this is relevant to the services we provide.

Generally, health information we collect about you includes:

  • Your relevant medical history (including, where clinically relevant, a family medical history) and details of treatment and health services you have received;
  • Your care plan;
  • Medications you take;
  • Information about other healthcare professionals and health service providers who are involved in your care;
  • Information about your healthcare and lifestyle preferences and wishes; and
  • Your attorney, guardian or other person responsible for your healthcare decisions.

This information will not be collected if not relevant to the type of services you have requested or are using.Perth Care &Companion Company will also collect information relevant to administering your payment arrangements such as your banking details.

Perth Care & Companion Company will, where practicable, collect information directly from you (for example, when we have contact with you in person, over the phone or via the internet). Perth Care & Companion Company may also collect personal information about you from third parties including:

  • Other healthcare professionals and health service providers involved in your care;
  • Agencies that have engaged our services on your behalf;
  • People who have the legal authority (for example an attorney or guardian) or someone who you have requested to contact Perth Care & Companion Company for you.
Prospective employees/applicants

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number, superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct police checks.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Perth Care & Companion Company’s employee records.

Other individuals Perth Care & Companion Company may collect information personal information about other individuals who are not clients of Perth Care & Companion Company. This includes individual service providers and contractors to Perth Care & Companion Company; other individuals who interact with Perth Care & Companion Company on a commercial basis; and healthcare professionals who have referred clients to us or who are providing services to our clients. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Perth Care & Companion Company. Generally, it would include your name, contact details,professional details and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

Visitors to our website

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our website is discussed below under the heading “How is your personal information handled on our websites?”

How does Perth Care & Companion Company hold and protect your personal information?

Perth Care & Companion Company primarily collects and holds your personal information in electronic form. Information held in electronic form is held securely on servers and computer systems. Certain information is collected and held in paper-based documents (such as administrative forms), which may be converted to electronic form and the original paper-based documents securely destroyed. Information which is retained in paper-based form is held securely at our premises or in archive facilities in Western Australia.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Due to the nature of the services we provide, documents recording your personal information may be left with you in your home (such as your care plan or care records). We cannot ensure the security of personal information which is left with you in your home. However, we will work with you to minimise the opportunity for other individuals to access your personal information.

Why does Perth Care & Companion Company collect your personal information?

Perth Care & Companion Company collects personal information about clients in order to assess and support your needs when we are providing our services to you. For example, we collect information about your health to ensure that our services respond to your healthcare and lifestyle needs; to ensure that our services are consistent with other healthcare services you receive; and to minimise the need for you to provide the same information on multiple occasions.

Further information about the way in which Perth Care & Companion Company uses and discloses your personal information is set out in the next section.

Providing accurate and complete information is important for the safety, quality and effectiveness of the services we provide. It is also important to ensure you receive the correct entitlements to benefits and funding for the services we provide. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you seek or services that meet your needs.

if you have any concerns about personal information,we have asked you to provide, please let us know.
How does Perth Care & Companion Company use and disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will usually be shared with other persons involved in your care. Generally, this will only happen in ways you would reasonably expect or otherwise with your consent. For example, Perth Care & Companion Company may disclose your personal information to your GP or to a medical specialist involved in your care; to a hospital or aged care facility if you are referred for respite or higher levels of care; or to other healthcare professionals who are involved in your care such as nurses, occupational therapists, pharmacists, physiotherapists, podiatrists, dentists and the ambulance service.

In an emergency, we may provide personal information to other healthcare professionals and health services without your consent.

Administration and management

Perth Care & Companion Company will also use and disclose your personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • Administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • Planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • Safety and quality assurance and improvement activities;
  • Statistical analysis and reporting;
  • Training staff and other workers;
  • Risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • Responding to enquiries and complaints regarding services provided to clients (including external bodies, such as the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission;
  • Obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers
  • Responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations; and
  • Liaising with, and reporting to other agencies that have engaged our services on your behalf.
How long will Perth Care & Companion Companyhold your personal information?

Perth Care & Companion Company will hold your personal information until it is no longer needed. Generally, if you are a client, your personal information will be held for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in your record (in the case of children, the record is kept until the client attains or would have attained 25 years of age). This complies with Perth Care & Companion Company’s legal requirements to maintain such records.

Information that is no longer needed will be securely destroyed or de-identified.

How is your personal information handled on our website?

You may visit our websites (such as www.perthccc.com.au) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Perth Care & Companion Company will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Perth Care & Companion Company website use cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you accessed on our website and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information. Perth Care & Companion Company uses third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to undertake demographic analysis of visitors to our website.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Perth Care & Companion Company is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website.

How can you make a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Perth Care & Companion Company at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Operations Manager at the contact details set out below.

The Operations Manager will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

How are changes to this Privacy Policy made?

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed or amended from time to time. You can access the most up to date copy of this policy by visiting our website (www.perthccc.com.au).

How can you contact Perth Care & Companion Company?

The contact details for Perth Care & Companion Company are:

Mail: PO Box 3107, East Perth 6892

Email: feedback@perthccc.com.au to us.

Telephone: (08) 9276 1520